Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (Data Processing):

Practice name / therapist name
Chameleon Hynotherapy - Carey Evans

Who we are and how we process your personal data :

Chameleon Hynotherapy complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To deliver the services that clients have requested;
To contact those clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested;
To contact clients via surveys to ascertain their opinions on the service they received from us;
To maintain our own accounts and records.

N.B. In the event that our recorded data is utilised for research purposes, our own supervision or for the instruction or tuition of students, all such data will be sufficiently anonymised to the extent that individual clients cannot be identified. Should a client indicate that their data should not be used for these purposes, we would refrain from using that data.  Individual client data will never be passed to a third party without the express consent of the respective client, always  provided that such confidentiality is neither inconsistent with the therapist’s own safety or that of the client, the client’s family members or other members of the public, nor in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

In accordance with Chameleon Hypnotherapy needs to maintain the possibility of access to client data as a result of returning clients or those who may wish to lodge a complaint in respect of our professional services to either our professional body or our insurers (i.e. in all cases perhaps after a long period of time has elapsed), we retain client data for a minimum period of 7 years. For clients under the age of 18, data will be retained until their 25th birthday.

Our Lawful Basis for processing client personal data:

The client has given clear consent for Chameleon Hypnotherapy to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Further, the processing is necessary for both the client’s and Chameleon Hypnotherapy legitimate interests.

Your rights and your personal data:

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Chameleon Hypnotherapy holds about you;
The right to request that Chameleon Hypnotherapy corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Chameleon Hypnotherapy to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics];

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

Complaints Notice

The client has the right to complain to the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling their data  (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).

Standard Website Privacy Policy not solely specific to Chameleon Hypnotherapy

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 


If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.


You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by adjusting your Cookie Settings.


Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).